Missed the Afdis Awards?

REPS AFDIS AWARDS FOR 2017 WINNERS


AFDIS LOGO

Schools Advancement Awards

Afdis Schools Festival Winner – Chisipite Senior

Afdis Schools Festival Runner Up – Hellenic Academy

Certificate of Commendation – Gateway Schools for Backstage Crew for Merchant of Venice

Certificate of Commendation – Chelsea Gamble as “Sandy” in Annie (Chisipite)

Certificate of Commendation – Josie Callaghan as Miss Hannigan in “Annie” (Chisipite)

Certificate of Commendation – Cole Onorati as Borys in “the Dog Logs” (St. John’s College)

Certificate of Commendation – Prince Edward Drama Club for :Dedication to Theatre Arts”

Certificate of Commendation – Olver Chiperasa for Writing and Directing the Play “A Minute Past Midnight) – (St. Georges College)


Repteens Awards

Shaheen Jassat Award for Best Actress – Rutendo Mukwedeya

Repteens Trophy for Best Actor – Kumbirai Muringi

Repteens Trophy for Most Improved Actress – Bronwyn Smyth

The Gaskin Cup for Most Improved Actor – Rogan Evans

The Bartlett Comedy Cup – Jason Bolt

The Arron Trophy for Most Contribution – Brendon Gammon

Repteens Best Mine and Movement – not awarded

Repteens Best Technical – not awarded


Reps/Afdis Awards


The Oudemeister Cup for Best Production

My Fair Lady – Director, Sue Bolt


The George Barnes Award for Best Actress in a Lead Role

Catherine Blanchfield


The John Keeling Award for Best Actor in a Lead Role

Kevin Hanssen


The Isabeau Granger Award for Best Amateur Director

Sue Bolt/Fiona Garrity - The 39 Steps


The Steve Bonney Award

Graham Crutchley


The Munro Trophy

Meg Mackenzie


The Adrian Stanley Award

Sue Bolt


The Alan Parkinson Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mike Blackburn


The Sue Greener Technical Award

Hesbe Chivers


The Allan Shaw Award for the Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sue Bolt


The Trevor Keeling Award for Best Stage Management

Ryan Lawrence


The Marjorie Legg Cup for Best Stage Properties

Philippa Johnston/Adrian Bonney


The Dave Roberts Memorial Trophy for Most Outstanding Musical Performance

Nyasha Mutizwa


The Dennis Granger Award for Best Contribution to Dance and Movement

Caroline Yule/Stephane Thomas


The Hugh Dornhorst trophy for Best First Performance in a Reps Production

Kai Detering


The Reps Award for Best Performance by a Junior under 16

Carla Williams


The Prentice Trophy for Best Performance in a Minor Role

Martin Bolt


The Alistair and Wendy Booth Award for Best Comedy Performance

Benedict Latto


Copyright (c) 2018 The Repertory Players.