REPS AFDIS NOMINEES FOR 2018


AFDIS LOGO

Schools Advancement Awards

The Winner, Runner up and Commendations will be anounced on the night

Repteens Awards

The winners will be anounced on the night

Reps/Afdis Awards


The Oudemeister Cup for Best Production

All The Repertory Players Shows performed in 2018


The George Barnes Award for Best Actress in a Lead Role

Sue Bolt - Angela - My Brilliant Divorce

Vanessa Vos - Thelma - Farndale Ave


The John Keeling Award for Best Actor in a Lead Role

Larry Greeff - Mrs. Brown - Mrs. Brown's Boys
Paul Shephard - Scar - Lion King
Shaun Mundawarara - Mature Simba - Lion King
Gerome Brock - Satan - The Signs


The Isabeau Granger Award for Best Amateur Director

The winner will be anounced on the night


The Steve Bonney Award

The winner will be anounced on the night


The Munro Trophy

The winner will be anounced on the night


The Adrian Stanley Award

The winner will be anounced on the night


The Alan Parkinson Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Tendai Madzviti - Rafiki - Lion King
Act Muronzi - Pumba - The Lion King
Jonathan Hall - George Barrett - Farndale Ave
Stephane Thomas - Timon - Lion King


The Sue Greener Technical Award

Karen Howard-Beard - Lighting design - My Brilliant Divorce
Ryan Lawrence/Mike Blackburn - Set Construction - Lion King
Alexander Blackburn - Lighting design - Lion King
Brendon Lake - Sound Design - My Brilliant Divorce


The Allan Shaw Award for the Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Bolt - Felicity, Fifi, Jojo, Mrs. Barrett - Farndale Ave
Erin Sticklen - Minnie, Roger Parrot, JaquesCharot - Farndale Ave


The Trevor Keeling Award for Best Stage Management

The winner will be anounced on the night


The Marjorie Legg Cup for Best Stage Properties

The winner will be anounced on the night


The Dave Roberts Memorial Trophy for Most Outstanding Musical Performance

Shaun Mundawarara - Mature Simba - Lion King
Tendai Madzviti - Rafiki - Lion King
Linda Mnkandla - Westend Broadway
Amy Bolt - Wooden Heart - Pinocchio


The Dennis Granger Award for Best Contribution to Dance and Movement

Not Awarded


The Hugh Dornhorst trophy for Best First Performance in a Reps Production

Tendai Mazviti - Rafiki - Lion King
Linda Mnkandla - Chess/Hamilton - Westend Broadway
Rita Sansole - Semolina - Pinocchio
Syd Hencil - Shenzi - Lion King
Dumisani Nkala - Westend Broadway


The Reps Award for Best Performance by a Junior under 16

Tierno Dansoko - Young Simba - Lion King


The Prentice Trophy for Best Performance in a Minor Role

Sydney Hencil - Shenzi - Lion King
Julian Mundawarara - Ed - Lion King
Julian Mundawarara - Dwarf One (Welder) - Pinocchio
Mutsa Nyadundu - Relish - Pinocchio
Kate Rudder - Sadza - Pinocchio
John Dennison - Gordon - Farndale Ave


The Alistair and Wendy Booth Award for Best Comedy Performance

Sue Stockdale - Winnie McGHoogan - Mrs. Brown's Boys
Act Muronzi - Pumba - Lion King
Julian Mundawarara - Book of Mormon - Westend Broadway
Stephane Thomas - Book of Mormon - Westend Broadway
Amy Bolt - Various - Farndale
Erin Sticklen - Various - Farndale
Larry Greeff - Mrs. Brown - Mrs Brown's Boys


Missed the 2017 Afdis Awards?

Copyright (c) 2018 The Repertory Players.